NYC area concert listings for Aug. 7 – 13, 2017

Rock legend Bret Michaels plays Poison favorties at Mulcahy’s on Friday…

Check out what’s going down this week in New York City and Long Island:

8/7 – An Evening of Conversation and Music with Brendon Small @ Saint Vitus [TIX]

8/7 – Autodrone, The Ritualists, Mama Bear, Melissa, The Mannequins @ Bowery Electric [TIX]

8/7 – You Bred Raptors?, Spring.Fall.Sea, XK Scenario, Laces Out @ Goldsounds [TIX]

8/8 – Brendon Small comic book signing session @ Forbidden Planet NYC [more info]

8/8 – The Listeners, Vylits, Drawing Boards @ Saint Vitus [free!]

8/9 – Corey Taylor (acoustic) @ Irving Plaza [TIX]

8/9 – Lethal Shock, Sauron, Chain, Throoat @ Saint Vitus [TIX]

8/9 – The Selecter, Rude Boy George, The Pandemics @ Knitting Factory [TIX]

8/9 – The Independents, The Cuts, Dead on a Friday, Single Red Cent, Cut up Naked Teenagers @ Lucky 13 Saloon [tix at the door]

8/10 – Blaze Bayley, Resistance, Psychoprism @ Saint Vitus [TIX]

8/10 – Bush, She Wants Revenge, Leopold and His Fiction @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk [TIX]

8/10 – Corey Taylor book signing @ Book Revue [more info]

8/10 – Murphy’s Law, Activate @ The Lucille – Rocks Off Concert Cruise [TIX]

8/10 – The Shondes, Choked Up, Amor Prohibido @ Union Pool [TIX]

8/10 – NY Deathfest Pre-Show: Thanatology, Abacinate, Shroud, Necroptic Engorgement, Tomorrows Victim, Splattered Entrails, Eye of the Destroyer, Toxicology @ Lucky 13 Saloon [tix at the door]

8/11 – Bret Michaels @ Mulcahy’s [TIX]

8/11 – Iron Chic, Two Man Advantage, Walk the Plank, Out LIve Death, The Path, Tidal Waves @ Amityville Music Hall [$15 at the door]

8/11 – NY Deathfest IV: Malignancy, Internal Bleeding, Thanatology, Immortal Suffering, Holy Cost, Organ Dealer, Hate Diplomacy, Torturous Inception, Pink Mass, Corpse Hoarder, Throne of Botis, Chained to the Dead, Eye of the Destroyer @ Saint Vitus [TIX]

8/11 – Slothrust, Tancred, Mal Blum & The Blums @ Music Hall of Williamsburg [TIX]

8/11 – Teengirl Fantasy, ADR, Sentinel, Dasychira, Qualiatik + Secret Guest @ Sunnyvale [TIX]

8/11 – Yes, Todd Rundgren, Carl Palmer Band @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk [TIX]

8/12 – God Street Wine @ Gramercy Theatre [TIX]

8/12 – IKILLYA, Give Them Rope, Long Cold Dark, Deadtide @ Knitting Factory [TIX]

8/12 – Incendiary, Downpresser, Jukai, Vein, Sanction, Become One @ Revolution [TIX]

8/12 – Lifehouse, Switchfoot, Brynn Elliott @ Ford Amphitheater at Coney Island Boardwalk [TIX]

8/12 – NY Deathfest IV: Condemned, Embalmer, Stages Of Decomposition, Enemy Mind, Ground, Hammer Fight, Forced Asphyxiation, Ritual Kannabis, Splitwig, Embludgeonment, Buzzherd, Triple Cripple, Blasphemous @ Saint Vitus [TIX]

8/12 – Paralysis, Xenophile, Total Waste, Finix @ Blackthorn 51 [$15 at the door]

8/12 – Pill, Running, Gold Dime @ Union Pool [free!]

8/13 – DJ Charles Gaskins, The Spastiks, Snatch Attack, Bikini Carwash @ Bowery Electric [TIX]

8/13 – Future Punx, French Vanilla, POW!, Bodega @ Alphaville [TIX]

8/13 – Goo Goo Dolls, Phillip Phillips @ Jones Beach Theater [TIX]

8/13 – Jim Morrison Celebration Featuring Wild Child @ Gramercy Theatre [TIX]

8/13 – Metal Punk Death Fest 2 Pre-Show: Bittered, Skuz, Hashgrinder, Enemy of the State, Galare, The Moneys, Malcridos @ Bar Matchless [TIX]

—-

Did we miss anything? If so, let us know in the comments.

For a detailed list of upcoming shows (including upstate gigs), check out our calendar.

If you haven’t already, make sure to follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube. We appreciate the support!

Save