NYC area concert listings for Sept. 4 – 10, 2017

Artificial Brain infest Goldsounds this Friday…

Check out a list of rock and metal shows going down in New York City and Long Island this week:

9/4 – Embracer @ Goldsounds [TIX]

9/4 – Metal Punk Death Fest II: Scum City, Skitzopolis, Finix, M.A.D., A.T.E., Total Waste, Enemy Of The State, Bomb Scare, Knight Terror, Hell Bent @ Brooklyn Bazaar [tix at the door]

9/5 – Crazy Town @ Blackthorn 51 [TIX]

9/5 – Flaw, Guns Out at Sundown @ Goldsounds [TIX]

9/5 – Shroud Eater, Begotten, Eternal Black @ Saint Vitus [TIX]

9/6 – Lionize, You Bred Raptors?, Tomato Dodgers @ Saint Vitus [TIX]

9/7 – Giuda, White Mystery @ Saint Vitus [TIX]

9/7 – P.O.D., Alien Ant Farm, Powerflo, Fire From The Gods @ Gramercy Theatre [TIX]

9/7 – Shinedown, Biffy Clyro @ The Paramount [TIX]

9/7 – Thera Roya, Black Black Black, Ereptile Destruction, Fliege @ No Vacancy (The Well) [TIX]

9/8 – Artificial Brain, Sulaco, Secret Cutter, Mary Todd, Chepang @ Goldsounds [TIX]

9/8 – Four Year Strong, Seaway, Like Pacific, Grayscale, Life Lessons @ Brooklyn Bazaar [TIX]

9/8 – Michale Graves @ Blackthorn 51 [TIX]

9/8 – Mortician, Immortal Suffering, Day of Doom, Untombed, Locus Mortis @ Lucky 13 Saloon [tix at the door]

9/8 – Sextile, Surfbort, Black Beach @ Saint Vitus [TIX]

9/8 – Teenage Bottlerocket, OC45, MakeWar @ Knitting Factory [TIX]

9/9 – Anaka, Thaddeus Strauss, Eternian @ Drom [TIX]

9/9 – Bayside, Potty Mouth @ The Paramount [TIX]

9/9 – Death/Chuck Schuldiner Tribute @ Lucky 13 Saloon [tix at the door]

9/9 – Depeche Mode, Warpaint @ Madison Square Garden [TIX]

9/9 – Escuela, Goolagoon, Nerve Gas Attak, Sunrot, Sick Shit, Psilocybe, Olor A Muerte, Skuz @ The Silent Barn [tix at the door]

9/9 – Eternal Black, MantisMass, Gentricide @ Saint Vitus (matinee – 2pm) [TIX]

9/9 – Four Year Strong, Seaway, Like Pacific, Grayscale, Life Lessons @ Brooklyn Bazaar [TIX]

9/9 – GBH, The Casualties, Down With Rent @ Gramercy Theatre [TIX]

9/9 – Pete Townshend, Billy Idol, Alfie Boe @ Metropolitan Opera House [TIX]

9/9 – The Fall of Troy, Vasudeva, Morus Alba @ Knitting Factory [TIX]

9/9 – The Midnight Ghost Train, Dead Wake, The Witch Kings @ Goldsounds [TIX]

9/9 – Weekend, Ice Choir, Frankie Rose (DJ Set) @ Saint Vitus [TIX]

9/10 – Baroness, Sannhet @ Brooklyn Bazaar [TIX]

9/10 – Doro Pesch performing Warlock‘s ‘Triumph and Agony’ @ B.B. King [TIX]

9/10 – Hellbutcher, Unhallowed, BeliƤl, Hellreign @ Lucky 13 Saloon [tix at the door]

9/10 – INVSN, Ex-Girlfriends @ Saint Vitus [TIX]

9/10 – Metal Church, Voices of Extreme @ Blackthorn 51 [TIX]

9/10 – Pete Townshend, Billy Idol, Alfie Boe @ Metropolitan Opera House [TIX]

9/10 – The Fall of Troy, Hail the Sun, Time King @ Amityville Music Hall [TIX]

—-

Did we miss anything? If so, let us know in the comments.

For a detailed list of upcoming shows (including upstate gigs), check out our calendar.

If you haven’t already, make sure to follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube. We appreciate the support!

Save