NYC area concert listings for Oct. 2 – 8, 2017

The Wonder Years perform two shows at LPR on Sunday…

Here’s a list of shows going down in New York City and Long Island this week:

10/2 – Dinosaur Jr., Easy Action @ Brooklyn Bowl [TIX]

10/3 – The Creative Independent Celebrates One Year! With Zia Anger, Eartheater, GDFX, Emel Mathlouthi, Precious Okoyomon, Jennifer Vanilla, Darcie Wilder @ Saint Vitus [free!]

10/2 – Wishbone Ash @ B.B. King [TIX]

10/3 – 36 Crazyfists, The Last Ten Seconds Of Life, One of the Last @ Goldsounds [TIX]

10/3 – Dinosaur Jr., Easy Action @ Brooklyn Bowl [TIX]

10/3 – Touché Amoré, Single Mothers, Gouge Away @ Bowery Ballroom [TIX]

10/3 – Venom Inc., Goatwhore, Toxic Holocaust, The Convalescence @ Saint Vitus [TIX]

10/4 – Cloakroom, Horse Jumper of Love @ Saint Vitus [TIX]

10/4 – In This Moment, Of Mice & Men, Avatar @ PlayStation Theater [TIX]

10/4 – Paramore, Best Coast @ Radio City Music Hall [TIX]

10/5 – “Pretend We’re Dead” (L7 Documentary) screening + Q&A @ Brooklyn’s Nitehawk Cinema [more info]

10/5 – The Devil Wears Prada, Veil of Maya, Thousand Below, Silent Planet @ Gramercy Theatre [TIX]

10/6 – Acherontas, Gevurah, Ordeals @ Saint Vitus [TIX]

10/6 – Face Your Maker, Falsifier, Signs of the Swarm, Footage of a Yeti, Hive, The Hearkening @ Sunnyvale [TIX]

10/6 – The Lion’s Cage, Hotheads, Sub Space, Flower @ Bar Matchless [TIX]

10/6 – Pelican, Jaye Jayle, Spotlights @ Brooklyn Bazaar [TIX]

10/6 – Voidless, Morbid Cross, Obsidion, Xenophile, Octopada @ Lucky 13 Saloon [TIX at the door]

10/7 – ‘Nightside of Eden’ fest ft. Acheron, Kult ov Azazel, Sardonic Witchery, T.O.M.B., Abazagorath, Cult of Frost, Teloch Vovin, Khaotika, Throaat, Gnaw, Wormreich, Gamaliel, Night Rite, Belial, Nascentum @ The Paper Box [TIX]

10/7 – Fear The Riff Expo @ Brooklyn Expo Center [TIX]

10/7 – Human Decline, Ashes Within, Switchblade @ Lucky 13 Saloon [TIX at the door]

10/7 – KMFDM, OHGR @ Irving Plaza [TIX]

10/7 – Oscillate Wildly @ Saint Vitus [TIX]

10/7 – Sardonic Witchery, Morguet Meat, Hellreing, Unholy Spirits, Beliäl @ Lucky 13 Saloon [TIX at the door]

10/7 – Tankcsapda, The Dissidents @ Knitting Factory [TIX]

10/7 – Wear Your Wounds, Chrome Over Brass @ Saint Vitus [TIX]

10/8 – Black Table, Hexis @ Saint Vitus [TIX]

10/8 – Halestorm, Starset, New Years Day @ The Space at Westbury Theater [TIX]

10/8 – Tankcsapda, The Dissidents @ Knitting Factory [TIX]

10/8 – The Bronx, Plague Vendor, ’68 @ Brooklyn Bazaar [TIX]

10/8 – The Wonder Years, Laura Stevenson, The Obsessives, Jetty Bones @ Le Poisson Rouge (1pm) [TIX]

10/8 – The Wonder Years, Laura Stevenson, The Obsessives, Jetty Bones @ Le Poisson Rouge (7pm) [TIX]

10/8 – Vale of Pnath, First Fragment, Virvum @ Goldsounds [TIX]

—-

Did we miss anything? If so, let us know in the comments.

For a detailed list of upcoming shows (including upstate gigs), check out our calendar.

If you haven’t already, make sure to follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube. We appreciate the support!

Save